Skip to main content
{{Cart.NumberOfCartItems}} 0
Sale 30%
{{ product.ProductAward.Quote }}

Hail Advanced 0

2018

$5,890.50 - $8,415 $8,415

{{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.introText}} {{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.urlLabel}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].description}}{{partnumbersByColor()[0].globalFrameSize}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].priceToFormat}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].stock.Label}}

Pick-up at any Liv retailer in about 7 business days.

Expected in our warehouse around {{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToFormat}} and shipped to any Liv retailer in about 1 week{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks}}-{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks + 1}} weeks

The product you have selected is currently out of stock in our warehouse but there may be a store in your area that has the product in stock. Please contact your local store for availability.

In store now and available for pick up in 1 - 4 business days at these Liv retailers (distance from {{ dealercity }}): This bicycle is not permitted to be shipped directly to you, however it can be purchased online and picked up at a local Retailer. We recommend contacting the Select Retailer before submitting your order to ensure availability. Want to pick up the bike in 1-4 business days?
We know these retailers near {{ dealercity }} have it in store now: This bicycle is not permitted to be shipped directly to you, however it can be purchased online and picked up at a local Retailer. We recommend contacting the Select Retailer before submitting your order to ensure availability.

  • {{ item.Name | limitTo : 22 }}{{item.Name.length > 22 ? '..' : ''}}

    {{item.Name}}

    {{ item.DistanceToFormat }} Miles | {{ item.City }} {{ item.State }}
    Show details Hide details

    {{item.Street}}
    {{item.Zipcode}} {{item.City}}
    Phone: {{item.Phone}}
    {{ item.Email }}
  • No stores found
Show more stores Find more stores

Notify me when available at any Giant retailer

If you are willing to take a road trip, the bike is available in 1-4 days at these Liv retailers more than 200 miles from {{ dealercity }}. This bicycle is not permitted to be shipped directly to you, however it can be purchased online and picked up at a local Retailer.We recommend contacting the Select Retailer before submitting your order to ensure availability.

What is my size? | Why pick up in store?

Please note we are experiencing a delay with shipping times. Orders may take additional time to be processed and shipped.

Share

Free Home Delivery

On All Bicycles

Free Returns

Within 14 Days

Assembly Included

By a professional mechanic

BUILT TO COME ALIVE AT HIGH SPEEDS FOR THE UNCOMPROMISING TRAIL RIDER, THIS ENDURO-CAPABLE BIKE CAN PEDAL AND DESCENDS TECHNICAL TERRAIN LIKE A DREAM.

Why We Love It
With 160 mm of perfectly tuned suspension and unmatched traction and control, the Hail Advanced is built for women who charge technical terrain, up and down. Predictably drift through corners and hold your line with confidence in speed-sucking rock gardens. Take advantage of the super lightweight frame design with mind-blowing power transfer, for extra climbing prowess to you get you to the top before charging down technical, playful descents.

  • 160 mm travel frame with a dual position 130/160 mm fork
  • Hydraulic disc brakes for precise braking and control in all terrain and variable weather conditions
  • Boost 15x110 [F], 12X148 [R] hub spacing improves stiffness, trail handling and tire clearance
  • A lightweight Advanced Composite frame is hand-crafted in-house to provide optimally tuned stiffness and compliance for female riders.
  • Maestro Suspension and trunnion-mount shock improves suspension performance
  • Advanced Forged Composite Technology is used to create a lightweight composite upper rocker arm that achieves impressive lateral stiffness and strength
  • OverDrive steerer for precise steering, stiffness and control
  • Designed using Liv’s 3F Design Philosophy to build bikes for women
  • LivRight Sizing Philosophy for the perfect fit across all sizes
  • 27.5-in wheel size optimizes traction and efficiency

  • Advanced-grade composite mainframe with 160mm of smooth Maestro suspension
  • RockShox Lyric RCT3 160mm-travel fork with Boost Maxle Stealth thru-axle
  • RockShox Super Deluxe Coil RT Remote trunnion mount rear shock
  • DT Swiss EX 1501 wheelset with Maxxis Shorty and High Roller II tubeless tires
  • SRAM X01 Eagle 1x12-speed drivetrain with SRAM Guide RSC hydraulic disc brakes
Specs
SizesXS, S, M, L
ColorsMatte Red/Dark Blue
FrameAdvanced-grade composite w/ALUXX SL rear, Advanced forged composite upper rocker, 160mm Maestro suspension
ForkRockShox Lyric RCT3, Solo Air, Boost, Maxle Stealth, OverDrive, 160mm travel
ShockRockShox Super Deluxe Coil RT Remote, Trunnion mount
HandlebarGiant Contact SLR DH composite, 31.8mm
StemTruVativ Descendant
SeatpostGiant Contact S Switch, dropper, 30.9mm
SaddleGiant Contact SLR, Upright
PedalsN/A
ShiftersSRAM X01 Eagle
Front DerailleurN/A
Rear DerailleurSRAM X01 Eagle
BrakesSRAM Guide RSC, hydraulic disc, [F] 200mm, [R] 180mm
Brake LeversSRAM Guide RSC
CassetteSRAM XG-1295 10x50, 12-Speed
ChainSRAM X01 Eagle
CranksetSRAM X01 Eagle, 32T w/ MRP AMG V2 (carbon backplate)
Bottom BracketSRAM GXP, Press Fit
RimsDT Swiss EX 1501 Spline One, 30mm inner width
HubsDT Swiss EX 1501 Spline One, Boost
SpokesDT Competition, 14/15g
Tires[F] Maxxis Shorty, 27.5x2.5, Tubeless, 3C, EXO, 60 TPI, [R] Maxxis High Roller II, Tubeless, 27.5x2.4, 3C, EXO, 60 TPI
ExtrasFactory Tubeless
WeightThe most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

All specifications and prices listed are subject to change without notice.

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

  • XS
      148 cm4’10”  to 163 cm5’4”
  • S
      158 cm5’2”  to 169 cm5’7”
  • M
      164 cm5’5”  to 175 cm5’9”
  • L
      170 cm5’7”  to 183 cm6’0”
bike diagram
  XSSML
Seat Tube Length (mm) (inch)36514.4380154311748219
Seat Tube Angle (degrees)74.0°74.0°74.0°74.0°
Top Tube Length (mm) (inch)57022.4585236102462524.6
Head Tube Length (mm) (inch)953.71003.91154.51305.1
Head Tube Angle (degrees)66.0°66.0°66.0°66.0°
Fork Rake (mm) (inch)461.8461.8461.8461.8
Trail (mm) (inch)1094.31094.31094.31094.3
Wheelbase (mm) (inch)114545.1116045.7118846.8120547.4
Chain Stay Length (mm) (inch)43517.143517.143517.143517.1
Bottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)50.250.250.250.2
Stack (mm) (inch)57622.758022.859423.460823.9
Reach (mm) (inch)40415.941816.543917.345017.7
Stand Over Height (mm) (inch)7102871728.275529.779531.3
Handlebar Width (mm) (inch)80031.580031.580031.580031.5
Stem Length (mm) (inch)502502502602.4
Crank Length (mm) (inch)1706.71706.71706.71706.7
Wheel Size 27.5"27.5"27.5"27.5"

Technologies & Features

Maestro Suspension Technology
Advanced Composite Technology
OverDrive

See how other people Liv Beyond

Reviews

All specifications and prices listed are subject to change without notice.