{{Cart.NumberOfCartItems}} 0

Cart is empty

ProductQuantityqtyTotal 
{{item.Product.Partnumber.Color}}
{{item.Product.Partnumber.Size}}
*Clearance Items Non-Refundable
(Final Sale)
{{item.TotalToFormat}}
{{item.TotalOriginalPriceToFormat}}
Total :{{Cart.TotalToFormat}}
{{Cart.LockedCartDescription}}

Select your location

Choose your category

Choose your category

Choose your category

Choose your category

Hail 2

2019

$3,255

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].description}}{{partnumbersByColor()[0].globalFrameSize}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].priceToFormat}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].stock.Label}}

Pick-up at any Liv retailer in about 7 business days.

In store now and available for pick up in 1 - 2 business days at these Liv retailers (distance from {{ dealercity }}): Want to pick up the bike in 1-2 business days?
We know these retailers near {{ dealercity }} have it in store now:

  • {{ item.Name | limitTo : 22 }}{{item.Name.length > 22 ? '..' : ''}}

    {{item.Name}}

    {{ item.DistanceToFormat }} Miles | {{ item.City }} {{ item.State }}
    Show details Hide details

    {{item.Street}}
    {{item.Zipcode}} {{item.City}}
    Phone: {{item.Phone}}
    {{ item.Email }}
  • No stores found
Show more stores Find more stores

Notify me when available at any Giant retailer

If you are willing to take a road trip, the bike is available in 1-2 days at these Liv retailers more than 200 miles from {{ dealercity }}.

What is my size? | Why pick up in store?

Share

BUILT TO COME ALIVE AT HIGH SPEEDS FOR THE UNCOMProMISING TRAIL RIDER, THIS ENDURO-CAPABLE BIKE CAN PEDAL AND DESCENDS TECHNICAL TERRAIN LIKE A DREAM.

Hail is the world’s first truly women’s-specific 160 mm bike in the market. Now, with a 170 mm fork, Hail is ready to tackle even more challenging terrain Hail offers ample travel with a relaxed head angle for fearlessly confronting steep, technical terrain, up and down. And the lightweight ALUXX-SL frame is designed to balance a woman over the PowerCore bottom bracket, placing her in the right position to control steep climbs and charge technical descents. Built with women’s-specific 3F Design Philosophy and trunnion mounted Maestro suspension platform, Hail meets the demands of aggressive trail riders and enduro racers. The 27.5-inch wheel size ensures bike handling is still nimble and playful, while carrying more speed in corners and rock gardens, and provides stability when landing jumps. Hail comes in multiple amazing color and graphics schemes.

Key Performance Factors

No Compromise

With 160 mm suspension, proven Advanced Composite frame design and top-level component offerings.

Balanced for Control

Liv’s 3F Design Philosophy creates a frame for women with tuned stiffness and compliance, and a suspension set up for women for a bike that’s ready to shred.

Built to Come Alive at High Speeds

The combination of 27.5 wheel size, Boost wheel/hubs and new trunnion mount Maestro Suspension technology are the perfect trifecta of trail precision.

Why We Love It

Hail is meticulously handcrafted around 160 mm [R] and 170 mm [F] suspension to balance women on steep, technical terrain, up and down. Predictably drift through fast corners, and confidently hold your line in speed-sucking rock gardens. The frame design positions the rider over the bottom bracket for climbing prowess to match its descending dexterity. 27.5-inch wheels ensure bike handling is still nimble and playful, perfect for aggressive trail riding, bike park runs and enduro racing.

Download PDF

SizesXS, S, M, L
ColorsMetallic Blue / Silver
FrameALUXX SL-Grade Aluminum front/rear triangles
ForkRockShox Yari RC Solo Air, 170mm travel, Boost, 15x110mm MaxleLite, tapered steerer, custom 46mm offset
ShockRockShox Deluxe RT, trunnion mount
HandlebarGiant Contact SL TR35, 35mm, 20mm rise
StemGiant Contact SL 35, 35mm
SeatpostGiant Contact Switch dropper post with remote lever, 30.9mm
SaddleLiv Contact (forward)
PedalsN/A
ShiftersSRAM NX Eagle, 1x12
Front DerailleurN/A
Rear DerailleurSRAM NX Eagle
BrakesSRAM Code R [F]200mm[R] 180mm
Brake LeversSRAM Code R
CassetteSRAM NX Eagle, 11x50
ChainSRAM NX
CranksetTruVativ Descendent 6k Eagle Dub, 30
Bottom BracketSRAM GXP Press Fit
RimsGiant AM 27.5 tubeless ready sleeve-joint rim, 30mm inner width
Hubs[F] Giant Tracker Boost 15x110mm, sealed bearing [R] Giant Tracker 12x148, sealed bearing
SpokesSapim
Tires[F] Maxxis Minion DHF 27.5x2.5 WT, 60 TPI, EXO, TR [R] Maxxis DHRII 27.5x2.4 WT, 60 TPI, EXO, TR
WeightThe most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All Giant bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

Highlights

With 160 mm [R] and 170 mm [F]
of plush suspension for unmatched traction and control, the Hail Advanced is built for women who charge technical terrain, up and down. Predictably drift through corners
and hold your line with confidence
in speed-sucking rock gardens. Take advantage of the super lightweight frame design with mind-blowing power transfer, for extra climbing prowess to you get you to the top before charging down technical, playful descents.

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

XS   148 cm4’10” 164 cm5’5”
S   158 cm5’2” 170 cm5’7”
M   164 cm5’5” 176 cm5’9”
L   170 cm5’7” 184 cm6’0”
  XSSML
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)36514.4380154311748219
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)74.0°74.0°74.0°74.0°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)57022.4585236102462524.6
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)953.71003.91154.51305.1
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)66.0°66.0°66.0°66.0°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)461.8461.8461.8461.8
GTrail (mm) (inch)1094.31094.31094.31094.3
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)114545.1116045.7118846.8120547.4
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)43517.143517.143517.143517.1
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)50.250.250.250.2
KStack (mm) (inch)57622.758022.859423.460823.9
LReach (mm) (inch)40415.941816.543917.345017.7
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)7102871728.275529.779531.3
NHandlebar Width (mm) (inch)80031.580031.580031.580031.5
OStem Length (mm) (inch)502502502602.4
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1706.71706.71706.71706.7
QWheel Size 27.5"27.5"27.5"27.5"

Technologies

See how other people Liv Beyond

All specifications and prices listed are subject to change without notice.