{{Cart.NumberOfCartItems}} 0

Cart is empty

ProductQuantityqtyTotal 
{{item.Product.Partnumber.Color}}
{{item.Product.Partnumber.Size}}
{{item.TotalToFormat}}
{{item.TotalOriginalPriceToFormat}}
Total :{{Cart.TotalToFormat}}
{{Cart.LockedCartDescription}}

Select your country or region

Choose your category

Choose your category

Choose your category

Choose your category

0%APR Finance
COMPARE

Hail 2

2018

$3,350

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].stock.Label}}

Pick-up in about 7 business days.

In store now and available for pick up in 1 - 2 business days at these Liv retailers (distance from {{ dealercity }}): Want to pick up the bike in 1-2 business days?
We know these retailers near {{ dealercity }} have it in store now:

  • {{ item.Name | limitTo : 22 }}{{item.Name.length > 22 ? '..' : ''}}

    {{ item.DistanceToFormat }} Miles | {{ item.City }} {{ item.State }}
    Show details Hide details

    {{item.Street}}
    {{item.Zipcode}} {{item.City}}
    Phone: {{item.Phone}}
    {{ item.Email }}
  • No stores found
Show more stores Find more stores

Notify me when available at any Giant retailer

If you are willing to take a road trip, the bike is available in 1-2 days at these Liv retailers more than 200 miles from {{ dealercity }}.

What is my size?

Share

BUILT TO COME ALIVE AT HIGH SPEEDS FOR THE UNCOMPROMISING TRAIL RIDER, THIS ENDURO-CAPABLE BIKE CAN PEDAL AND DESCENDS TECHNICAL TERRAIN LIKE A DREAM.

Why We Love It
Hail is meticulously handcrafted around 160mm suspension to balance women on steep, technical terrain, up and down. Predictably drift through fast corners, and confidently hold your line in speed-sucking rock gardens. The lightweight frame design offers climbing prowess to match its descending dexterity. The 27.5-inch wheel size ensures that bike handling is still nimble and playful, perfect for aggressive trail riding, bike park runs and enduro racing.

  • 160 mm travel frame with a dual position 130/160 mm fork
  • Hydraulic disc brakes for precise braking and control in all terrain and variable weather conditions
  • Boost 15x110 [F], 12X148 [R] hub spacing improves stiffness, trail handling and tire clearance
  • Lightweight and highly durable in-house manufactured ALUXX-SL frame
  • Maestro Suspension and trunnion-mount shock improves suspension performance
  • Advanced Forged Composite Technology is used to create a lightweight composite upper rocker arm that achieves impressive lateral stiffness and strength
  • OverDrive steerer for precise steering, stiffness, and control
  • Designed using Liv’s 3F Design Philosophy to build bikes for women
  • LivRight Sizing Philosophy for the perfect fit across all sizes
  • 27.5-in wheel size optimizes traction and efficiency
  • ALUXX SL-grade aluminum frame with 160mm of smooth Maestro suspension
  • RockShox Yari RC Solo Air 160mm-travel fork with Boost thru-axle
  • RockShox Super Deluxe RT trunnion mount rear shock
  • Giant P-AM2 wheelset with Maxxis Shorty and High Roller II tires
  • Shimano SLX 1x11-speed shifting with Shimano SLX hydraulic disc brakes

Download PDF

SizesXS, S, M, L
ColorsMatte Teal/Aqua/Lime
FrameALUXX SL-grade aluminum, Advanced forged composite upper rocker, 160mm Maestro suspension
ForkRockShox Yari RC Solo Air, Boost, Maxle Lite, OverDrive, 160mm travel
ShockRockShox Deluxe RT, Trunnion mount
HandlebarGiant Contact SL DH, 31.8mm
StemTruVativ Descendant
SeatpostGiant Contact Switch, dropper, 30.9mm
SaddleGiant Contact Upright
PedalsN/A
ShiftersShimano SLX
Front DerailleurN/A
Rear DerailleurShimano SLX
BrakesShimano Deore
Brake LeversShimano Deore
CassetteShimano SLX 11x46, 11-Speed
ChainShimano CN-HG601
CranksetShimano SLX, 30t with MRP AMG V2 Guide
Bottom BracketSRAM GXP, Press Fit
RimsGiant P-AM 2, Tubeless
HubsGiant Performance Tracker, sealed bearing, Boost
SpokesSapim Race, 14/15g
Tires[F] Maxxis Shorty, 27.5x2.5, Tubeless, 3C, EXO, 60 TPI, [R] Maxxis High Roller II, 27.5x2.4, Tubeless, 3C, EXO, 60 TPI
ExtrasFactory Tubeless
WeightThe most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All Giant bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

XS   148 cm4’10” 164 cm5’5”
S   158 cm5’2” 170 cm5’7”
M   164 cm5’5” 176 cm5’9”
L   170 cm5’7” 184 cm6’0”
  XSSML
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)36514.4380154311748219
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)74.0°74.0°74.0°74.0°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)57022.4585236102462524.6
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)953.71003.91154.51305.1
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)66.0°66.0°66.0°66.0°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)461.8461.8461.8461.8
GTrail (mm) (inch)1094.31094.31094.31094.3
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)114545.1116045.7118846.8120547.4
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)43517.143517.143517.143517.1
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)50.250.250.250.2
KStack (mm) (inch)57622.758022.859423.460823.9
LReach (mm) (inch)40415.941816.543917.345017.7
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)7102871728.275529.779531.3
NHandlebar Width (mm) (inch)80031.580031.580031.580031.5
OStem Length (mm) (inch)502502502602.4
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1706.71706.71706.71706.7
QWheel Size 27.5"27.5"27.5"27.5"

Technologies

See how other people Liv Beyond

All specifications and prices listed are subject to change without notice.