Skip to main content
{{Cart.NumberOfCartItems}} 0
{{product.Name}}
{{product.Name}}
{{ product.ProductAward.Quote }}

Embolden E+ 2

2021

$3,900 *

MSRP excluding sales tax, shipping & handling, and dealer-installed options. Dealer prices and fees may vary.

{{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.introText}} {{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.urlLabel}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].description}}{{partnumbersByColor()[0].globalFrameSize}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].priceToFormat}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].stock.Label}}

Pick-up at any Liv retailer in about 7 business days.

Expected in our warehouse around {{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToFormat}} and shipped to any Liv retailer in about 1 week{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks}}-{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks + 1}} weeks

The product you have selected is currently out of stock in our warehouse but there may be a store in your area that has the product in stock. Please contact your local store for availability.

In store now and available for pick up in 1 - 4 business days at these Liv retailers (distance from {{ dealercity }}): This bicycle is not permitted to be shipped directly to you, however it can be purchased online and picked up at a local Retailer. We recommend contacting the Select Retailer before submitting your order to ensure availability. Want to pick up the bike in 1-4 business days?
We know these retailers near {{ dealercity }} have it in store now: This bicycle is not permitted to be shipped directly to you, however it can be purchased online and picked up at a local Retailer. We recommend contacting the Select Retailer before submitting your order to ensure availability.

  • {{ item.Name | limitTo : 22 }}{{item.Name.length > 22 ? '..' : ''}}

    {{item.Name}}

    {{ item.DistanceToFormat }} Miles | {{ item.City }} {{ item.State }}
    Show details Hide details

    {{item.Street}}
    {{item.Zipcode}} {{item.City}}
    Phone: {{item.Phone}}
    {{ item.Email }}
  • No stores found
Show more stores Find more stores

Notify me when available at any Giant retailer

If you are willing to take a road trip, the bike is available in 1-4 days at these Liv retailers more than 200 miles from {{ dealercity }}. This bicycle is not permitted to be shipped directly to you, however it can be purchased online and picked up at a local Retailer.We recommend contacting the Select Retailer before submitting your order to ensure availability.

What is my size? | Why pick up in store?

Please note we are experiencing a delay with shipping times. Orders may take additional time to be processed and shipped.

COMPARE

Share

Free Home Delivery

On All Bicycles

Free Returns

Within 14 Days

Assembly Included

By a professional mechanic

THE SPIRITED POWER OF EMBOLDEN E+ ENTICES YOU TO SAY YES AT EVERY TURN, TACKLING NEW TERRAIN WHILE HAVING A BLAST, AND RIDING FARTHER AND FASTER THAN BEFORE.

Key Performance Factors

Accessible Performance

A SyncDrive Sport motor, new fully integrated EnergyPak Smart 625Whr or 500Whr battery, handlebar-mounted RideControl ONE and Smart Assist Technology mean going farther, faster, and more efficiently than before.

Agile and Functional

The 130 mm front / 120 mm rear suspension platform creates a playful ride, along with fender and rack compatibility making for an all-around backcountry adventure machine.

Women’s-Specific

Built with Liv’s 3F Design Philosophy for a confidence-inspiring and maneuverable geometry, and suspension tested and tuned by women for the ultimate riding performance and experience.

Why We Love It

Embolden E+ isn’t just your bike, it’s a gateway to a new level of play, utilizing a powerful SyncDrive Sport motor, RideControl ONE’s clean controls, and a confidence-inspiring Liv 3F frame design atop a 130 mm fork and 120 mm rear suspension. Designed to match you with just the right wheel size for balance and maneuverability, XS frames come with 27.5-inch wheels, and S-L frames come with 29-inch wheels. Ample stand-over height and a powerful, fully-integrated battery lets you maneuver through technical sections with ease. The efficient FlexPoint Suspension means quick and capable descending without batting an eye at climbs. Internal cable routing makes for a clean riding machine, and fender and kickstand compatibility make Embolden E+ the perfect choice for any route.

Specs
MotorGiant SyncDrive Sport, 70Nm, 5-mode plus automatic, 360% tunable support, powered by YAMAHA. Pedal assist to 20 mph.
ControllerGiant RideControl Ergo
SensorsGiant PedalPlus 6-sensor technology
Display*wireless display compatible
BatteryGiant EnergyPak Smart Integrated 500Wh, 36V 13.8Ah rechargeable lithium-ion
SizesXS, S, M, L (XS-S: 27.5", M-L: 29")
ColorsOcean Storm
FrameALUXX SL-Grade Aluminum, 120mm FlexPoint suspension
ForkSR Suntour XCR34 Air LO-R, 130mm, lockout, Boost 15x110 Quick-Loc thru-axle
ShockRockShox Monarch R, high volume, 184/44, custom tuned for Liv
HandlebarGiant Connect Trail, 31.8
StemGiant Contact
SeatpostGiant Sport, 30.9
SaddleLiv Sport Custom
PedalsPlatform
ShiftersShimano Deore
Front Derailleur-
Rear DerailleurShimano Deore, Shadow+
BrakesTektro M745 Orion hydraulic 4-piston, 203mm
Brake LeversTektro M745 Orion
CassetteShimano Deore, 10-speed, 11x46
ChainKMC e.10 Sport, e-bike optimized
CranksetForged Alloy minimal Q-factor, 36T Steel Direct Mount ring (XS/S:160, M/L:165)
Bottom BracketN/A
RimsGiant XCT 29 wheelset, alloy, 25mm inner
HubsGiant eTracker Sport [F] Boost 15x110 [R] Boost QR 141
SpokesStainless
TiresMaxxis Rekon, tubeless, 27.5 or 29x2.4, foldable, EXO
ExtrasGiant EnergyPak 6A Smart charger
WeightThe most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

All specifications and prices listed are subject to change without notice.

Highlights

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Highlights

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

  • XS
      152 cm5’0”  to 163 cm5’4”
  • S
      158 cm5’2”  to 169 cm5’7”
  • M
      164 cm5’5”  to 175 cm5’9”
  • L
      170 cm5’7”  to 181 cm5’11”
bike diagram
  XSSML
Seat Tube Length (mm) (inch)380154061644517.549019.3
Seat Tube Angle (degrees)74.0°74.0°74.0°74.0°
Top Tube Length (mm) (inch)56522.258022.859523.461024
Head Tube Length (mm) (inch)1003.91003.91104.31204.7
Head Tube Angle (degrees)67.5°67.5°67.5°67.5°
Fork Rake (mm) (inch)461.8461.8461.8461.8
Trail (mm) (inch)103.54.1103.54.1103.54.1103.54.1
Wheelbase (mm) (inch)115745.6117246.1118846.8120447.4
Chain Stay Length (mm) (inch)47518.747518.747518.747518.7
Bottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)200.8200.8200.8200.8
Stack (mm) (inch)59423.459423.460323.761224.1
Reach (mm) (inch)39515.641016.142216.643417.1
Stand Over Height (mm) (inch)7102873829.176530.178630.9
Handlebar Width (mm) (inch)75029.575029.578030.778030.7
Stem Length (mm) (inch)401.6401.6502602.4
Crank Length (mm) (inch)1606.31656.51656.51706.7
Wheel Size 27.5+29"29"29"

Technologies & Features

ALUXX SL Aluminum Technology
FlexPoint Suspension Technology
Hybrid Cycling Technology
SyncDrive Sport
RideControl ONE
3F: Fit, Form, Function

See how other people Liv Beyond

Reviews

All specifications and prices listed are subject to change without notice.