Trade Up with Liv —  Learn More

0% APR Finance
{{ productAwardLocalized.Quote }}

Avail Advanced 1

2020

$2,950

{{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.introText}} {{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.urlLabel}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].description}}{{partnumbersByColor()[0].globalFrameSize}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].priceToFormat}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].stock.Label}}

Pick-up at any Liv retailer in about 7 business days.

Expected in our warehouse around {{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToFormat}} and shipped to any Liv retailer in about 1 week{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks}}-{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks + 1}} weeks

The product you have selected is currently out of stock in our warehouse but there may be a store in your area that has the product in stock. Please contact your local store for availability.

In store now and available for pick up in 1 - 7 business days at these Liv retailers (distance from {{ dealercity }}): This bicycle is not permitted to be shipped directly to you, however it can be purchased online and picked up at a local stocking Retailer. We recommend contacting the Select Retailer before submitting your order to ensure availability and discuss assembly time frames. Want to pick up the bike in 1-4 business days?
We know these retailers near {{ dealercity }} have it in store now: This bicycle is not permitted to be shipped directly to you, however it can be purchased online and picked up at a local stocking Retailer. We recommend contacting the Select Retailer before submitting your order to ensure availability.

  • {{ item.Name | limitTo : 22 }}{{item.Name.length > 22 ? '..' : ''}}

    {{item.Name}}

    {{ item.DistanceToFormat }} Miles | {{ item.City }} {{ item.State }}
    Show details Hide details

    {{item.Street}}
    {{item.Zipcode}} {{item.City}}
    Phone: {{item.Phone}}
    {{ item.Email }}
  • No stores found
Show more stores Find more stores

Notify me when available at any Giant retailer

If you are willing to take a road trip, the bike is available in 1-4 days at these Liv retailers more than 200 miles from {{ dealercity }}. This bicycle is not permitted to be shipped directly to you, however it can be purchased online and picked up at a local stocking Retailer.We recommend contacting the Select Retailer before submitting your order to ensure availability.

What is my size? | Why pick up in store?

Share

On All Bicycles

Within 14 Days

By a professional mechanic

FROM EPIC SOLO ADVENTURES TO GROUP ROAD RIDES, AVAIL ADVANCED IS LIGHT, COMFORTABLE AND ENGINEERED FOR FEMALE RIDERS.

Light and lively on the climbs and supremely confident on the descents, this versatile endurance road bike will help you cover miles with confidence and ease. Avail Advanced is built around an Advanced-grade composite frame that features an exceptional, lightweight endurance geometry with a special carbon layup tuned specifically women. The D-Fuse seatpost reduces road vibration, keeping you fresh for the long haul. Disc brake technology provides confidence and control in variable weather, maintaining stopping power on wet roads, while also accommodating larger tire sizes. This bike also features OverDrive steerer tube for increased frontal stiffness and precise steering, along with the PowerCore bottom bracket for pedaling efficiency.

Key Performance Factors

Built for Endurance

Advanced-grade composite and OverDrive supply unprecedented pedaling and cornering stiffness, on an endurance geometry for all-day riding.

Control

Combines the weight-savings and stability of a compact road frame design with powerful disc brakes for expert handling and control, no matter the weather and road conditions.

Adaptable comfort

Tackles the roads less traveled with larger-size tire compatibility, and D-Fuse SL seat post and handlebars to soak up bumps.

Why We Love It

Responsive, energetic and determined, this bike makes long days in the saddle more comfortable than ever. The 3F geometry provides a smooth ride so you can experience the comfort and freedom to settle in for endless miles. Complete with disc brakes, this bike exhibits stopping power in any condition. With both climbing agility and descending composure, the Avail Advanced will lead you to search for new challenges each ride.

Specs
  • Sizes
    XXS, XS, S, M, L
  • Colors
    Pearl White
  • Frame
    Advanced-Grade Composite
  • Fork
    Advanced-Grade Composite, full-composite OverDrive steerer
  • Shock
    N/A
  • Handlebar
    Liv Contact SL D-Fuse [XXS, XS, S, M] Giant Contact SL D-Fuse [L]
  • Stem
    Giant Contact
  • Seatpost
    Giant D-Fuse, composite
  • Saddle
    Liv Contact (forward)
  • Pedals
    N/A
  • Shifters
    Shimano Ultegra
  • Front Derailleur
    Shimano Ultegra
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano Ultegra
  • Brakes
    Shimano Ultegra
  • Brake Levers
    Shimano Ultegra
  • Cassette
    Shimano Ultegra, 11x34
  • Chain
    KMC X11EL-1
  • Crankset
    Shimano RS510, 34/50
  • Bottom Bracket
    Shimano, press fit
  • Rims
    Giant PR-2 Disc wheelset
  • Hubs
    Giant PR-2 Disc wheelset
  • Spokes
    Giant PR-2 Disc wheelset
  • Tires
    Giant Gavia Fondo 1, 700x32, tubeless
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

All specifications and prices listed are subject to change without notice.

Confidence and Control

2020 Avail Advanced with interactive tooltips

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • XS
      153 cm5’0”  to 162 cm5’4”
  • S
      158 cm5’2”  to 169 cm5’7”
  • M
      165 cm5’5”  to 174 cm5’9”
  • L
      171 cm5’7”  to 182 cm6’0”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  XSSML
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)40015.743517.147018.550519.9
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)74.5°74.5°74.0°74.0°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)51520.352520.754021.355521.9
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1254.91455.71656.51857.3
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)70.5°71.5°72.0°72.0°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)502502502502
GTrail (mm) (inch)712.8652.6622.4622.4
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)99539.299839.3100439.5102040.2
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)42016.542016.542016.542016.5
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)753732.9732.9732.9
KStack (mm) (inch)52720.754721.556822.458723.1
LReach (mm) (inch)36814.537314.737714.838715.2
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)68426.971628.274529.377230.4
NHandlebar Width (mm) (inch)3801540015.740015.742016.5
OStem Length (mm) (inch)702.8803.1903.5903.5
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1656.51706.71706.7172.56.8
QWheel Size 700C700C700C700C

Techs & Features

Advanced Composite Technology
OverDrive
Compact Road Design
D-Fuse Seatpost

Similar Products

See how other people Liv Beyond

Reviews

All specifications and prices listed are subject to change without notice.