{{Cart.NumberOfCartItems}} 0

Cart is empty

ProductQuantityqtyTotal 
{{item.Product.Partnumber.Color}}
{{item.Product.Partnumber.Size}}
{{item.TotalToFormat}}
{{item.TotalOriginalPriceToFormat}}
Total :{{Cart.TotalToFormat}}
{{Cart.LockedCartDescription}}

Select your country or region

Choose your category

Choose your category

Choose your category

Choose your category

COMPARE

Avail
Advanced 1

2017

$2,375

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].stock.Label}}

Pick-up in about 7 business days.

In store now and available for pick up in 1 - 2 business days at these Liv retailers (distance from {{ dealercity }}): Want to pick up the bike in 1-2 business days?
We know these retailers near {{ dealercity }} have it in store now:

  • {{ item.Name | limitTo : 22 }}{{item.Name.length > 22 ? '..' : ''}}

    {{ item.DistanceToFormat }} Miles | {{ item.City }} {{ item.State }}
    Show details Hide details

    {{item.Street}}
    {{item.Zipcode}} {{item.City}}
    Phone: {{item.Phone}}
    {{ item.Email }}
  • No stores found
Show more stores Find more stores

Notify me when available at any Giant retailer

If you are willing to take a road trip, the bike is available in 1-2 days at these Liv retailers more than 200 miles from {{ dealercity }}.

What is my size?

Share

FROM EPIC SOLO ADVENTURES TO GROUP ROAD RIDES. LIGHT, FAST AND ENGINEERED JUST FOR FEMALE ENDURANCE RIDERS.

Why we love it
Responsive, energetic and determined — this bike is almost magically suited for big days in the saddle. With a build that irons the roughness out of the road and disc brakes for confident stopping and cornering, you’ll experience the comfort and freedom to settle in for endless miles. With both climbing agility and descending composure, the Avail Advanced will have you searching for new challenges with each ride.

  • Advanced-grade composite frame with D-Fuse composite seatpost
  • Advanced-grade composite fork with alloy/composite hybrid OverDrive steerer
  • Giant PR-2 Disc rims, Giant Performance Tracker hubs, Sapim Race spokes
  • Shimano Ultegra 11-speed mechanical shifting
  • Shimano RS505 hydraulic disc brakes

Download PDF

SizesXS, S, M
ColorsComposite/Silver/Gold
FrameAdvanced-grade composite
ForkAdvanced-grade composite, Hybrid OverDrive steerer
ShockN/A
HandlebarGiant Contact, 31.8mm
StemGiant Connect
SeatpostGiant D-Fuse, Composite
SaddleLiv Contact Forward
PedalsN/A
ShiftersShimano RS505
Front DerailleurShimano Ultegra
Rear DerailleurShimano Ultegra
BrakesShimano RS505, hydraulic disc, 160mm
Brake LeversShimano RS505
CassetteShimano 105 11x32, 11-speed
ChainKMC X11 EL
CranksetShimano Ultegra, 34/50
Bottom BracketShimano, Press fit
RimsGiant PR-2 Disc
HubsGiant Performance Tracker Road Disc, Sealed Bearing, [F] 12mm axle [R] 142x12mm axle, 28h
SpokesSapim Race, 14/15g
TiresGiant P-SL 1, 700x25, Front and Rear Specific, folding
WeightThe most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All Giant bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

Highlights

The weight-saving frame geometry is completely redesigned for the female body, to add in stability and confidence-inspiring control. Mighty stopping power from hydraulic disc brakes is a critical ingredient for this recipe, along with instant power transfer through the pedals for turbo acceleration to top speed. You’ll never be searching for an extra gear on steep hills with this flyweight climbing machine. Everything you want in a high-performance road bike — light weight, efficiency, quick handling — plus comfort and compliance for long rides. 

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

XXS   145 cm4’9” 156 cm5’1”
XS   153 cm5’0” 162 cm5’4”
S   158 cm5’2” 169 cm5’7”
M   165 cm5’5” 174 cm5’9”
L   171 cm5’7” 182 cm5’12”
  XXSXSSML
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)37514.841016.144517.548018.951520.3
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)75.0°75.0°74.5°74.0°74.0°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)50019.751520.352520.754021.355521.9
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1204.71355.31505.91706.71907.5
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)70.0°70.5°72.0°72.0°72.0°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)451.8451.8451.8451.8451.8
GTrail (mm) (inch)763732.9642.5642.5642.5
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)98638.899839.399039100039.4101640
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)42016.542016.542016.542016.542016.5
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)702.8702.8702.8702.8702.8
KStack (mm) (inch)51420.253020.955021.756922.458823.1
LReach (mm) (inch)36214.337214.637214.637714.838615.2
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)64425.467526.670227.673028.776430.1
NHandlebar Width (mm) (inch)36014.236014.23801540015.742016.5
OStem Length (mm) (inch)702.8702.8803.1903.5903.5
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1656.51656.51706.71706.7172.56.8
QWheel Size 700C700C700C700C700C

Related Gear

LIV Macha Carbon Sole MES Road Shoe V2

$300

See how other people Liv Beyond

All specifications and prices listed are subject to change without notice.