New

Avail Advanced 1

2020

30 000:-

What is my size?

Share

FROM EPIC SOLO ADVENTURES TO GROUP ROAD RIDES, AVAIL ADVANCED IS LIGHT, COMFORTABLE AND ENGINEERED FOR FEMALE RIDERS.

Light and lively on the climbs and supremely confident on the descents, this versatile endurance road bike will help you cover miles with confidence and ease. Avail Advanced is built around an Advanced-grade composite frame that features an exceptional, lightweight endurance geometry with a special carbon layup tuned specifically women. The D-Fuse seatpost reduces road vibration, keeping you fresh for the long haul. Disc brake technology provides confidence and control in variable weather, maintaining stopping power on wet roads, while also accommodating larger tire sizes. This bike also features OverDrive steerer tube for increased frontal stiffness and precise steering, along with the PowerCore bottom bracket for pedaling efficiency.

Key Performance Factors

Built for Endurance

Advanced-grade composite and OverDrive supply unprecedented pedaling and cornering stiffness, on an endurance geometry for all-day riding.

Control

Combines the weight-savings and stability of a compact road frame design with powerful disc brakes for expert handling and control, no matter the weather and road conditions.

Adaptable comfort

Tackles the roads less traveled with larger-size tire compatibility, and D-Fuse SL seat post and handlebars to soak up bumps.

Why We Love It

Responsive, energetic and determined, this bike makes long days in the saddle more comfortable than ever. The 3F geometry provides a smooth ride so you can experience the comfort and freedom to settle in for endless miles. Complete with disc brakes, this bike exhibits stopping power in any condition. With both climbing agility and descending composure, the Avail Advanced will lead you to search for new challenges each ride.

Download PDF

StorlekXXS, XS, S, M, L
FärgPearl White
RamAdvanced-Grade Composite
FramgaffelAdvanced-Grade Composite, full-composite OverDrive steerer
BakdämpareN/A
StyreLiv Contact SL D-Fuse [XXS, XS, S, M] Giant Contact SL D-Fuse [L]
StyrstamGiant Contact
SadelstolpeGiant D-Fuse, composite
SadelLiv Contact (forward)
PedalerN/A
VäxelreglageShimano Ultegra
FramväxelShimano Ultegra
BakväxelShimano Ultegra
BromsarShimano Ultegra
Broms handtagShimano Ultegra
KassetteShimano Ultegra, 11x34
KedjaKMC X11EL-1
VevpartiShimano RS510, 34/50
VevlagerShimano, press fit
FälgarGiant PR-2 Disc wheelset
NavGiant PR-2 Disc wheelset
EkrarGiant PR-2 Disc wheelset
DäckGiant Gavia Fondo 1, 700x32, tubeless
ViktThe most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

Alla specifikationer kan ändras utan varsel.

Confidence and Control

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11

Storleks guide samt Geometri

Storlek är att använda endast som referens. Besök en auktorikserad Giant eller Liv återförsäljare för att bedöma rätt storlek. Tillgängliga storlekar kan variera från land till land.

XXS   145 cm4’9”  to 156 cm5’1”
XS   153 cm5’0”  to 162 cm5’4”
S   158 cm5’2”  to 169 cm5’7”
M   165 cm5’5”  to 174 cm5’9”
L   171 cm5’7”  to 182 cm6’0”
bike diagram
  XXSXSSML
Seat Tube Length (mm) (inch)38515,240015,743517,147018,550519,9
Seat Tube Angle (degrees)75,0°74,5°74,5°74,0°74,0°
Top Tube Length (mm) (inch)50019,751520,352520,754021,355521,9
Head Tube Length (mm) (inch)1104,31254,91455,71656,51857,3
Head Tube Angle (degrees)70,0°70,5°71,5°72,0°72,0°
Fork Rake (mm) (inch)502502502502502
Trail (mm) (inch)753712,8652,6622,4622,4
Wheelbase (mm) (inch)98838,999539,299839,3100439,5102040,2
Chain Stay Length (mm) (inch)42016,542016,542016,542016,542016,5
Vevlager (mm) (inch)753753732,9732,9732,9
Stack (mm) (inch)51120,152720,754721,556822,458723,1
Reach (mm) (inch)36314,336814,537314,737714,838715,2
Stand Over Height (mm) (inch)6612668426,971628,274529,377230,4
Handlebar Width (mm) (inch)380153801540015,740015,742016,5
Stem Length (mm) (inch)702,8702,8803,1903,5903,5
Crank Length (mm) (inch)1656,51656,51706,71706,7172,56,8
Wheel Size 700C700C700C700C700C

Technologies

Alla specifikationer kan ändras utan varsel.