Pique SX 2 (2018) - Liv Cycling | Romania

Select your location

Choose your category

Choose your category

Choose your category

New

Pique SX 2

2018

What is my size?

Share

FAST UP, FAST DOWN, PIQUE IS THE VERSATILE XC TRAIL BIKE WITH AN AFFINITY FOR SPEED.

Why We Love It
Gone are the days when you need to choose a bike based on whether you want to go fast uphill or fast downhill. The Pique SX now slackens the head angle with its 140 mm fork option. With the new, more relaxed frame geometry and extra travel up front, you’ll feel confident to rip down hills and tackle climbs with equal gusto. Agile, light and capable, the Pique SX will have you negotiating rocky, rooty sections, uphill ledges and downhill drops with ease.

  • Boost 15x110 [F], 12X148 [R] hub spacing improves stiffness, trail handling and tire clearance
  • 140 mm front suspension fork and 120 mm trunnion-mount Maestro Suspension offers enhanced suspension performance
  • Updated frame geometry for more downhill capability
  • Lightweight and highly durable in-house manufactured ALUXX-SL frame
  • OverDrive steerer for precise steering, stiffness and control
  • Advanced Forged Composite Technology is used to create a lightweight composite upper rocker arm that achieves impressive lateral stiffness and strength
  • Designed using Liv’s 3F Design Philosophy to build bikes for women
  • 27.5-in wheel size optimizes traction and efficiency
  • LivRight Sizing Philosophy for the perfect fit across all sizes

Download PDF

CuloriYellow
CadruALUXX SL-Grade Aluminum, 120mm Maestro Suspension
FurcaFox 34 Rhythm, 140mm Travel, GRIP Damper, Boost QR15x110, Tapered
SocFox Float Performance, Trunnion Mount
GhidonGiant Connect Trail
PipaGiant Contact
Tija saGiant Contact Switch Dropper post, 30.9mm
SaLiv Contact (Forward)
PedaleN/A
Manete schimbatorShimano SLX, 1x11
Schimbator fataN/A
Schimbator spateShimano SLX
FraneShimano SLX [F] 180mm [R]180mm
Manete franaShimano SLX
PinioaneShimano SLX, 11x46
LantKMC X11-1
AngrenajShimano SLX, 30t
Bottom BracketShimano PressFit
JanteGiant XC-1 27.5 Wheelset
Butuci[F] Giant Tracker Boost 15x110, Sealed Bearing [R] Giant Tracker Boost 12x148, Sealed Bearing
SpiteSapim
AnvelopeMaxxis highroller 2 2.4 F/2.3 R 60 TPI EXO, Tubeless
GreutateCat cantareste bicicleta? Este o intrebare uzuala si indreptatita. Adevarul este ca nu exista un standard al industriei care sa reglementeze aceasta masurare, si asta duce la multe confuzii. Variatiile au drept cauza marimile si materialul cadrului, finisajele si echiparile. Cum tendinta este spre o greutate mai redusa, fiecare astfel de detaliu conteaza. GIANT considera ca singura cale prin care poti fi sigur 100% de greutatea unei biciclete este de a solicita cantarirea ei la magazin.

Highlights

Gone are the days when you need to choose a bike based on whether you want to go fast uphill or fast downhill. The Pique SX now slackens the head angle with its 140 mm fork option. With the new, more relaxed frame geometry and extra travel up front, you’ll feel confident to rip down hills and tackle climbs with equal gusto. Agile, light and capable, the Pique SX will have you negotiating rocky, rooty sections, uphill ledges and downhill drops with ease.

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

XS   148 cm4’10” 164 cm5’5”
S   158 cm5’2” 170 cm5’7”
M   164 cm5’5” 175 cm5’9”
L   170 cm5’7” 184 cm6’0”
  XSSML
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)34513,639015,444017,349019,3
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)72,5°72,0°72,0°72,0°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)55321,857322,659323,360323,7
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)953,71003,91104,31204,7
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)67,0°67,0°67,0°67,0°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)421,7421,7421,7421,7
GTrail (mm) (inch)1054,11054,11054,11054,1
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)108442,7109943,3111944,1113044,5
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)43016,943016,943016,943016,9
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)180,7180,7180,7180,7
KStack (mm) (inch)57622,758122,959023,259923,6
LReach (mm) (inch)37214,638515,240215,840916,1
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)66226,169327,372628,676230
NHandlebar Width (mm) (inch)75029,575029,578030,778030,7
OStem Length (mm) (inch)401,6401,6502602,4
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1706,71706,71706,71756,9
QWheel Size 27.5"27.5"27.5"27.5"

Technologies

Toate specificatiile enumerate se pot schimba fara notificare prealabila.