Pique SX 2

2019

What is my size?

Share

FAST UP, FAST DOWN, Pique IS THE VERSATILE XC TRAIL BIKE WITH AN AFFINITY FOR SPEED.

Gone are the days when you need to choose a bike based on whether you want to go fast uphill or downhill. With Liv’s 3F Design Philosophy, you get a lightweight frame design with souped-up power transfer for serious climbing performance. Paired with 120-mm trunnion-mounted Maestro suspension and a 140-mm fork, Pique SX offers unrivaled descending performance. 27.5-inch wheels ensure bike handling is still nimble and playful, while maintaining the stable cornering and bump-reducing qualities of a larger wheel size. Liv’s 3F Design Philosophy lets us create bikes that are specifically designed for female riders and meet the demands of cross-country and trail riding.

Key Performance Factors

Versatile

Pique excels as a talented XC racing or trail bike, with high-end Maestro suspension and updates including slacker head tube angle and 140 mm fork for more downhill capability.

Fast and Capable

Lightweight ALUXX-SL frame plus 27.5-inch wheel size with Boost hub spacing for control over the trail elements.

Built Truly for Women

Fit, Form, and Function is Liv’s 3F Design recipe for a perfect women’s design, featuring refined suspension tunes and the right amount of frame stiffness and maneuverability.

Why We Love It

The Pique SX now slackens the head angle with its 140 mm fork option. With the new, more relaxed frame geometry and longer fork travel compared to the Pique, you’ll feel confident to rip down hills with extra travel up front, and tackle climbs with equal gusto. Agile, light and capable, the Pique SX will have you negotiating rocky, rooty sections, uphill and downhill with ease.

Download PDF

MarimiXS, S, M, L
CuloriChameleon Blue / Navy Blue
CadruALLUXX SL-Grade Aluminum front/rear triangles
FurcaFox 34 Rhythm, 140mm travel, GRIP2 Damper, Boost QR15x110mm, tapered steerer
SocFox Float DPS Performance, trunnion mount
GhidonGiant Connect Trail
PipaGiant Contact
Tija saGiant Contact Switch dropper post with remote lever, 30.9mm
SaLiv Contact (forward)
PedaleN/A
Manete schimbatorSRAM NX Eagle
Schimbator fataN/A
Schimbator spateSRAM NX Eagle
FraneSRAM Guide R [F] 180mm [R]180mm
Manete franaSRAM Guide R
PinioaneSRAM NX Eagle, 11x50
LantSRAM NX
AngrenajSRAM Descendent 6K Eagle Dub, 30
Bottom BracketSRAM GXP Dub Press Fit
JanteGiant AM 27.5 tubeless ready sleeve-joint rim, 30mm inner width
Butuci[F] Giant Tracker Boost 15x110mm, sealed bearing [R] Giant Tracker Boost 12x148, sealed bearing
SpiteSapim
AnvelopeMaxxis Highroller II 27.5x2.3 60tpi EXO, tubeless
GreutateCat cantareste bicicleta? Este o intrebare uzuala si indreptatita. Adevarul este ca nu exista un standard al industriei care sa reglementeze aceasta masurare, si asta duce la multe confuzii. Variatiile au drept cauza marimile si materialul cadrului, finisajele si echiparile. Cum tendinta este spre o greutate mai redusa, fiecare astfel de detaliu conteaza. GIANT considera ca singura cale prin care poti fi sigur 100% de greutatea unei biciclete este de a solicita cantarirea ei la magazin.

Toate specificatiile enumerate se pot schimba fara notificare prealabila.

Highlights

The Pique SX now slackens the head angle with its 140 mm fork option. With the new, more relaxed frame geometry and longer fork travel compared to the Pique, you’ll feel confident to rip down hills with extra travel up front, and tackle climbs with equal gusto. Agile, light and capable, the Pique SX will have you negotiating rocky, rooty sections, uphill and downhill with ease.

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

XS   148 cm4’10” 4’10”/148 cm to 5’4”/163 cm 163 cm5’4”
S   158 cm5’2” 5’2”/158 cm to 5’7”/169 cm 169 cm5’7”
M   164 cm5’5” 5’5”/164 cm to 5’9”/175 cm 175 cm5’9”
L   170 cm5’7” 5’7”/170 cm to 6’0”/183 cm 183 cm6’0”
bike diagram
  XSSML
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)34513,639015,444017,349019,3
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)72,5°72,0°72,0°72,0°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)55321,857322,659323,360323,7
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)953,71003,91104,31204,7
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)67,0°67,0°67,0°67,0°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)421,7421,7421,7421,7
GTrail (mm) (inch)1054,11054,11054,11054,1
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)108442,7109943,3111944,1113044,5
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)43016,943016,943016,943016,9
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)180,7180,7180,7180,7
KStack (mm) (inch)57622,758122,959023,259923,6
LReach (mm) (inch)37214,638515,240215,840916,1
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)66226,169327,372628,676230
NHandlebar Width (mm) (inch)75029,575029,578030,778030,7
OStem Length (mm) (inch)401,6401,6502602,4
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1706,71706,71706,71756,9
QWheel Size 27.5"27.5"27.5"27.5"

Technologies

Related Bikes

Toate specificatiile enumerate se pot schimba fara notificare prealabila.