Select your location

Choose your category

Choose your category

Choose your category

Choose your category

Avail Advanced Pro 1

2019

$5,699 RRP

What is my size?

Share

FROM EPIC SOLO ADVENTURES TO GROUP ROAD RIDES, Avail IS LIGHT, COMFORTABLE AND ENGINEERED FOR FEMALE RIDERS.

The Avail Advanced Pro brings together everything you want in a high performance machine — light weight, efficiency, quick handling — plus comfort and compliance for long rides. The Advanced-grade composite frame is made with a special carbon layup that’s tuned specifically for women riders. It offers disc brake technology for braking confidence and control. The innovative D-Fuse seatpost reduces road vibrations and fatigue. Other features include the OverDrive2 steerer tube for increased frontal stiffness and precise steering, along with the PowerCore bottom bracket for pedaling efficiency.

Key Performance Factors

Responsive

OverDrive 2 and Powercore technologies supply unprecedented pedaling and cornering stiffness, on an endurance geometry for all-day riding at speed.

Control

Combines the weight-savings and stability of an Advanced-grade composite, compact road frame design with powerful disc brakes for expert handling and control, no matter the weather and road conditions.

Adaptable comfort

Tackles the roads less traveled with larger-size tire compatibility, and a D-Fuse seatpost to soak up bumps.

Why We Love It

Responsive, energetic and determined, this bike makes big days in the saddle all the more magical. Avail Advanced Pro is designed for long days in the saddle and ironing out the roughness of the road. Complete with hydraulic disc brakes, this bike exhibits stopping power in any condition, and can accommodate larger tire sizes to tackle coarse roads. With both climbing agility and descending composure, the Avail Advanced Pro will lead you down new roads stretching for miles unknown.

Download PDF

SizesXS, S, M
ColorsDark Silver/ Ice Green
FrameAdvanced grade composite, 12mm thru-axle
ForkAdvanced grade composite, full composite OverDrive 2 steerer, 12mm thru-axle
ShockN/A
HandlebarGiant Contact SL, 31.8mm
StemGiant Contact SL, 8 degree
SeatpostGiant D-Fuse SL, Composite
SaddleLiv Contact SL, Neutral
PedalsN/A
ShiftersShimano Ultegra, 22sp
Front DerailleurShimano Ultegra
Rear DerailleurShimano Ultegra
BrakesShimano Ultegra hydraulic disc, 140mm
Brake LeversShimano Ultegra hydraulic
CassetteShimano Ultegra, 11-34T, 11sp
ChainKMC X11SL-1
CranksetShimano Ultegra, 34-50T
Bottom BracketShimano press fit
RimsGiant SLR 1 Disc Composite Centerlock DBL WheelSystem, 30mm
HubsGiant SLR 1 Disc Composite Centerlock DBL WheelSystem, Fr: 21H, Rr: 24H
SpokesGiant SLR 1 Disc Composite Centerlock DBL WheelSystem
TiresGiant Gavia AC 1 tubeless, 700x25c
ExtrasRideSense Bluetooth
WeightThe most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All Giant bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

Highlights

Responsive, energetic and determined, this bike makes big days in the saddle all the more magical. Avail Advanced Pro is designed for long days in the saddle and ironing out the roughness of the road. Complete with hydraulic disc brakes, this bike exhibits stopping power in any condition, and can accommodate larger tire sizes to tackle coarse roads. With both climbing agility and descending composure, the Avail Advanced Pro will lead you down new roads stretching for miles unknown.

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

XXS   145 cm4’9” 156 cm5’1”
XS   153 cm5’0” 162 cm5’4”
S   158 cm5’2” 169 cm5’7”
M   165 cm5’5” 174 cm5’9”
L   171 cm5’7” 182 cm6’0”
  XXSXSSML
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)37514.841016.144517.548018.951520.3
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)75.0°75.0°74.5°74.0°74.0°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)50019.751520.352520.754021.355521.9
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1204.71355.31505.91706.71907.5
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)70.0°70.5°72.0°72.0°72.0°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)451.8451.8451.8451.8451.8
GTrail (mm) (inch)763732.9642.5642.5642.5
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)98638.899839.399039100039.4101640
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)42016.542016.542016.542016.542016.5
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)702.8702.8702.8702.8702.8
KStack (mm) (inch)51420.253020.955021.756922.458823.1
LReach (mm) (inch)36214.337214.637214.637714.838615.2
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)64425.467526.670227.673028.776430.1
OStem Length (mm) (inch)702.8702.8803.1903.5903.5
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1656.51656.51706.71706.7172.56.8
QWheel Size 700C700C700C700C700C

Technologies

Related Gear

Race Day Short Sleeve Jersey

$147.95

Liv Rev Helmet

Performance

$169.95

All specifications listed are subject to change without notice.