Skip to main content
New

This is an image carousel with thumbnail navigation. Select any thumbnail to view an enlarged version in a gallery modal. In the gallery, use the Next and Previous buttons to navigate between images, or close the modal to return to the thumbnails.

Avail AR 1

Similar Products

Best For: Endurance

Avail AR 2

Whether it’s navigating asphalt or venturing through an unpaved short cut, the Avail AR is smooth on flats, spry on climbs and confident on descents.

Key Performance Factors

Comfort

The lightweight ALUXX aluminum frame features the latest endurance geometry with an Advanced-grade composite fork and D-Fuse seatpost to diminish vibrations.

Control

The 32c tires provide stability on both road and off-road surfaces, with compatibility for tubeless tires up to 38c. The OverDrive steerer and powerful disc brakes ensure precise handling and reliable stopping power, giving you confidence on any terrain.

Carrying Capacity

Equipped with frame mounts for racks and fenders, the Avail AR ensures you're ready for longer journeys with all the necessary gear and protection.

Techs & Features

ALUXX Aluminum Technology
Compact Road Design
D-Fuse Seatpost
OverDrive
Tubeless System

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • XXS
      145 cm4’9”  to 156 cm5’1”
  • XS
      153 cm5’0”  to 162 cm5’4”
  • S
      158 cm5’2”  to 169 cm5’7”
  • M
      165 cm5’5”  to 174 cm5’9”
  • L
      171 cm5’7”  to 182 cm6’0”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
 XXSXSSML
A Seat Tube Length (mm) (inch)39515,643016,946518,350019,753521,1
B Seat Tube Angle (degrees)75,0°75,0°74,5°74,0°74,0°
C Top Tube Length (mm) (inch)50019,751520,352520,754021,355521,9
D Head Tube Length (mm) (inch)1204,71355,31505,91706,71907,5
E Head Tube Angle (degrees)70,0°70,5°72,0°72,0°72,0°
F Fork Rake (mm) (inch)451,8451,8451,8451,8451,8
G Trail (mm) (inch)76,23732,963,52,563,52,563,52,5
H Wheelbase (mm) (inch)98638,899839,399039100039,4101640
I Chain Stay Length (mm) (inch)42016,542016,542016,542016,542016,5
J Bottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)702,8702,8702,8702,8702,8
K Stack (mm) (inch)51420,253020,955021,756922,458823,1
L Reach (mm) (inch)36214,337214,637214,637714,838615,2
M Stand Over Height (mm) (inch)66226,16872771628,274429,377230,4
N Handlebar Width (mm) (inch)380153801540015,740015,742016,5
O Stem Length (mm) (inch)702,8702,8803,1903,5903,5
P Crank Length (mm) (inch)1606,31656,51656,51706,7172,56,8
Specs
  • Størrelse
    XXS, XS, S, M, L
  • Farge
    Sandshell/Cold Night
  • Ramme
    ALUXX-grade aluminum, 12x142mm thru-axle, disc
  • Gaffel
    Advanced-grade composite, full-composite OverDrive steerer, 12x100mm, disc
  • Demper
    N/A
  • Styre
    Liv D-Fuse SL, 31.8mm, XXS: 380mm, XS: 380mm, S: 400mm, M: 400mm, L: 420mm
  • Grips
    Liv All Condition
  • Styrstem
    Giant Contact, XXS: 70mm, XS: 70mm, S: 80mm, M: 90mm, L: 90mm
  • Setepinne
    Giant D-Fuse, composite, XXS: 350mm, XS: 350mm, S: 350mm, M: 350mm, L: 350mm
  • Sadel
    Liv Approach
  • Girhendler
    Shimano 105
  • Frontgir
    Shimano 105
  • Bakgir
    Shimano 105
  • Bremser
    Shimano 105 hydraulic, Giant MPH rotors, [F]160mm, [R]160mm
  • Bremsehendler
    Shimano 105
  • Kassett
    Shimano 105, 12-speed, 11x36
  • Kjede
    KMC X12
  • Krank
    Shimano 105, 34/50, XXS: 165mm, XS: 165mm, S: 170mm, M: 170mm, L: 172.5mm
  • Bottom Bracket
    Shimano BB-RS501
  • Felg
    Giant P-R2 Disc, alloy
  • Nav
    Giant alloy, 12mm thru-axle
  • Eike
    Sapim
  • Dekk
    Giant Gavia Fondo 2, 700x32c, tubeless
  • Extras
    tubeless prepared, 38mm max tire size
  • Max Tire Clearance
    38mm
  • Vekt
    Hvor mye veier denne sykkelen? Dette er et vanlig spørsmål, men sannheten er at det ikke finnes noen bransjestandard for å sette en vekt. Vi i Giant tror den eneste måten å virkelig finne vekten av en bestemt sykkel er å dra til din lokale forhandler.

Alle spesifikasjonene kan endres uten varsel.

Alle spesifikasjonene kan endres uten varsel.