}
COMPARE
{{product.Name}}
{{product.Name}}
{{ product.ProductAward.Quote }}

Avail AR 2

2020

€1,265

What is my size?

Share

Follow your adventure on the road less travelled.

Comfortable and stable on paved and rough roads, the Avail AR opens up a whole new treasure chest of possibilities. Whether it’s navigating city streets or venturing through an unpaved short cut, it is smooth on flats, lively on climbs and confident on descents. Avail AR features the latest 3F endurance geometry with a lightweight ALUXX aluminium frame and wide tyres that ride steady both on-road and off when you need it. Vibrations are diminished with an Advanced-grade carbon fork and D-Fuse seat post. Maintain control with precise OverDrive steerer and powerful disc brakes. This bike also accommodates a rack and fenders to keep you equipped on longer hauls.

Key Performance Factors

Built for Endurance

Lightweight and balanced, the modern endurance geometry is designed for the female form, and delivers a smooth all-day ride experience.

Power Transfer

Sporting OverDrive and PowerCore technologies, this efficient frameset offers superior stiffness without compromising compliance.

Comfort

Liv’s 3F women’s-specific design, carbon fork and ALUXX aluminium tubing are ideal for venturing further and riding longer.

Why We Love It

With lightweight stability, the all new Avail AR offers wider tyres (with the ability to run up to 38c) and an updated geometry for riding on roads with the ability to stray off. This versatile bike is built with Liv’s 3F Design Philosophy, providing a balanced ride with efficient power transfer.

Download PDF

SizesXS, S, M
ColoursGloss Lime Punch / Gloss Blue
FrameALUXX-Grade Aluminum
Forkcomposite, OverDrive steerer
ShockN/A
HandlebarGiant Connect
StemGiant Contact
SeatpostGiant D-Fuse, alloy
SaddleLiv Contact (forward)
PedalsPedal with toe clips/straps
ShiftersShimano Tiagra
Front DerailleurShimano Tiagra
Rear DerailleurShimano Tiagra GS
BrakesGiant Conduct Disc
Brake LeversShimano Tiagra
CassetteShimano Tiagra, 11x34
ChainKMC X10-1
CranksetTiagra, 34/50
Bottom BracketShimano, threaded
RimsGiant S-R2 Disc wheelset
HubsGiant S-R2 Disc wheelset
SpokesGiant S-R2 Disc wheelset
TyresGiant Gavia Fondo 2, 700x32, folding, tubeless
WeightThe most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

All specifications listed are subject to change without notice.

Confidence and Control

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Confidence and Control

Geometry

bike diagram
  XSSM
Seat Tube Length (mm) (inch)41016.144517.548018.9
Seat Tube Angle (degrees)74.5°74.5°74.0°
Top Tube Length (mm) (inch)51520.352520.754021.3
Head Tube Length (mm) (inch)1184.61385.41586.2
Head Tube Angle (degrees)70.5°71.5°72.0°
Fork Rake (mm) (inch)532.1532.1532.1
Trail (mm) (inch)69.52.762.92.459.62.3
Wheelbase (mm) (inch)99939.3100139.4100639.6
Chain Stay Length (mm) (inch)42216.642216.642216.6
Bottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)803.1803.1803.1
Stack (mm) (inch)53821.256122.158222.9
Reach (mm) (inch)36614.436914.537314.7
Stand Over Height (mm) (inch)68126.870927.973629
Handlebar Width (mm) (inch)3801540015.740015.7
Stem Length (mm) (inch)702.8803.1903.5
Crank Length (mm) (inch)1656.51706.71706.7
Wheel Size 700C700C700C

Technologies

ALUXX Aluminum Technology
Compact Road Design
D-Fuse Seatpost
OverDrive
3F: Fit, Form, Function

Similar Products

All specifications listed are subject to change without notice.