New
{{ productAwardLocalized.Quote }}

Tempt 3

£579

Item # {{ partnumber.code }}

{{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.introText}} {{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.urlLabel}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].description}}{{partnumbersByColor()[0].globalFrameSize}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].priceToFormat}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].stock.Label}}

Ships from warehouse and will be available for pick-up or home delivery at any Liv retailer in about 7-10 business days

Expected in our warehouse around {{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToFormat}} and shipped to any Liv retailer in about 1 week{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks}}-{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks + 1}} weeks

The product you have selected is currently out of stock, but there may be a retailer in your area that has the product in stock. Please contact your Giant retailer for availability.

In store now and available for pick up in 3-5 business days at these Liv retailers (distance from {{ dealercity }}): Or pick it up in 3-5 business days at a Liv retailer that we think to have it in store now near {{ dealercity }}:

  • {{ item.Name | limitTo : 22 }}{{item.Name.length > 22 ? '..' : ''}}

    {{item.Name}}

    {{ item.DistanceToFormat }} Miles | {{ item.City }} {{ item.State }}
    Show details Hide details

    {{item.Street}}
    {{item.Zipcode}} {{item.City}}
    Phone: {{item.Phone}}
    {{ item.Email }}
  • No stores found
Show more Find more stores

Notify me when available at any Giant retailer

If you are willing to take a road trip, then please contact one of these Liv retailers we think may have stock more than 100 miles from {{ dealercity }}. Please check before making any journey

What is my size?

Share

On Select models

Within 28 Days

Starting From £35

Get on the dirt and ride your way to your first singletrack. Tempt is that friend that opens a whole new world to you.

Key Performance Factors

Confidence Inspiring

Perfect as your first mountain bike, the ALUXX-Grade Aluminium frame is lightweight, capable and durable.

Versatile

Tempt’s performance-minded yet comfortable geometry gives it the versatility for both commutes around campus and off-road rides.

XC Control

A suspension fork offers control, comfort and stability over bumpy terrain. Depending on frame size, the fork comes with 80mm or 100mm of travel.

Highlights

Tempt with interactive tooltips

Techs & Features

ALUXX Aluminium Technology

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • XS (27.5")
      150 cm4’11”  to 163 cm5’4”
  • S (27.5")
      158 cm5’2”  to 169 cm5’7”
  • S (29")
      158 cm5’2”  to 169 cm5’7”
  • M (27.5")
      164 cm5’5”  to 175 cm5’9”
  • M (29")
      164 cm5’5”  to 175 cm5’9”
  • L (29")
      170 cm5’7”  to 181 cm5’11”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  XS (27.5")S (27.5")S (29")M (27.5")M (29")L (29")
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)32512.836514.437014.640515.942016.545017.7
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)74.0°74.0°74.0°74.0°74.0°74.0°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)54221.357122.557022.459423.459023.261024
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)953.71003.9903.51104.3953.71054.1
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)68.0°68.0°68.5°68.0°68.5°68.5°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)401.6421.7512421.7512512
GTrail (mm) (inch)102498.93.994.33.798.93.994.33.794.33.7
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)107242.2110443.5111944.1112844.4113944.8116045.7
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)44017.344017.345517.944017.345517.945517.9
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)401.6451.8552.2451.8552.2552.2
KStack (mm) (inch)55421.857922.859623.558823.160123.761024
LReach (mm) (inch)38315.140515.939915.742516.741816.543517.1
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)66326.16862770527.870827.97372975729.8
NHandlebar Width (mm) (inch)73028.775029.575029.575029.575029.575029.5
OStem Length (mm) (inch)401.6401.6401.6502502502
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1656.51656.51706.71706.71706.71756.9
QWheel Size 27.5"27.5"29"27.5"29"29"
Specs
  • Sizes
    27.5": XS,S,M 29": S,M,L
  • Colours
    Metallic Black
  • Frame
    ALUXX-Grade Aluminum, disc
  • Fork
    SR Suntour XCE, QR, steel steerer XS: 80mm travel (27.5) S: 100mm travel (27.5) / 100mm travel (29)
  • Shock
    N/A
  • Handlebar
    Giant Connect Trail, 31.8mm XS: 670mm (27.5) S: 670mm (27.5) / 670mm (29) M: 750mm (27.5) / 750mm travel (29) L: 750mm (29)
  • Grips
    Giant Sole-O
  • Stem
    Giant Sport, 7-degree XS: 40mm (27.5) S: 40mm (27.5) / 40mm (29) M: 50mm (27.5) / 50mm travel (29) L: 50mm (29)
  • Seatpost
    Giant Sport, 30.9 XS: 300mm (27.5) S: 300mm (27.5) / 375mm (29) M: 375mm (27.5) / 375mm travel (29) L: 375mm (29)
  • Saddle
    Liv Sport
  • Pedals
    MTB platform
  • Shifters
    microSHIFT, 2x8
  • Front Derailleur
    microSHIFT FD-M282
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano Altus M310
  • Brakes
    Tektro HDC TKD 149, hydraulic, Tektro rotors [F]180mm, [R]160mm
  • Brake Levers
    Tektro TKD 149
  • Cassette
    Shimano Deore HG200, 12x32
  • Chain
    KMC 8.3
  • Crankset
    Shimano FC-M315, 22/36 XS: 170mm (27.5) S: 170mm (27.5) / 170mm (29) M: 170mm (27.5) / 170mm travel (29) L: 175mm (29)
  • Bottom Bracket
    cartridge
  • Rims
    Giant GX03V 29 or 27.5, alloy, double wall, 21mm inner width
  • Hubs
    alloy, sealed bearing
  • Spokes
    Stainless steel
  • Tyres
    Kenda Booster 27.5" or 29x2.2", wire bead
  • Extras
    2.4" max tire size
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.

Reviews

Similar Products

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.