Skip to main content
New
Updated Model!

This is an image carousel with thumbnail navigation. Select any thumbnail to view an enlarged version in a gallery modal. In the gallery, use the Next and Previous buttons to navigate between images, or close the modal to return to the thumbnails.

Tempt 1

$1,289

Financing available . Learn more

Similar Products

Best For: XC

Tempt 0

$1,549

Best For: XC

Tempt 2

$929

Best For: XC

Tempt 4

$749

Buying a bike online is as easy as 1-2-3!

AWARD-WINNING BIKES

Starting at $1000

The Liv Tempt opens the door to mountain biking, inviting you to explore rugged trails and experience the outdoors like never before. But it doesn’t stop there — this versatile bike is just as comfortable on city streets, ready to take you wherever your journey leads.

Key Performance Factors

Modern MTB Design

Tapered fork steerer tubes*, quality components like a 1x drivetrain* with a clutch-equipped rear derailleur, thru-axle hubs*, internal cable routing (including dropper post compatibility), and integrated chainstay protection provide everything you need to build confidence and skills on the trails. (*select models)

Off-Road Control

The new geometry is optimized for confident trail riding, with two wheel size options (27.5- or 29-inch) based on frame size. It’s also designed to match front suspension travel with either an 80mm or 100mm fork. All models have clearance for high-volume tires (up to 2.4 inches) for traction and grip on technical terrain.

Light and Durable

The all-new ALUXX aluminum frame features updated tube shaping and a lighter overall weight for improved performance on off-road terrain.

Techs & Features

ALUXX Aluminum Technology

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • XS (27.5")
      150 cm4’11”  to 163 cm5’4”
  • S (27.5")
      158 cm5’2”  to 169 cm5’7”
  • S (29")
      158 cm5’2”  to 169 cm5’7”
  • M (29")
      164 cm5’5”  to 175 cm5’9”
  • L (29")
      170 cm5’7”  to 181 cm5’11”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
 XS (27.5")S (27.5")S (29")M (29")L (29")
A Seat Tube Length (mm) (inch)3301336514.43801541016.144017.3
A1 Seat Post Insertion Depth (mm) (inch)2801131012.23301336014.22208.7
B Seat Tube Angle (degrees)74.0°74.0°74.5°74.5°74.5°
C Top Tube Length (mm) (inch)53821.25582257122.559923.662924.8
D Head Tube Length (mm) (inch)903.5953.7903.51003.91204.7
E Head Tube Angle (degrees)67.0°67.0°67.5°67.5°67.5°
F Fork Rake (mm) (inch)441.7441.7441.7441.7441.7
G Trail (mm) (inch)105.24.1105.24.1108.94.3108.94.3108.94.3
H Wheelbase (mm) (inch)108042.5110143.3112944.4115845.6119046.9
I Chain Stay Length (mm) (inch)44017.344017.345517.945517.945517.9
J Bottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)451.8451.8552.2552.2552.2
K Stack (mm) (inch)54821.655321.859323.360223.762024.4
L Reach (mm) (inch)3811540015.7407164321745718
M Stand Over Height (mm) (inch)68026.868927.168927.170827.9
N Handlebar Width (mm) (inch)69027.269027.269027.269027.276029.9
O Stem Length (mm) (inch)401.6401.6401.6502602.4
P Crank Length (mm) (inch)1656.51656.51706.71706.71706.7
Specs
  • Sizes
    XS, S, M, L
  • Frame
    ALUXX-grade aluminum, disc
  • Fork
    GIANT SXC32-2 RCL Alloy SingleAir 29"/27.5" 15x110 TA XS: 80mm (27.5") Spring: Air, S: 80mm (27.5"), 100mm(29") Spring: Air, M: 100mm(/29") Spring: Air, L: 100mm(/29") Spring: Air
  • Handlebar
    Giant Connect Trail 690mm, 31.8 XS: 690(27.5"), S: 690(27.5") 750 (29"), M: 750(29"), L: 750(29")
  • Grips
    Sole-O Grip
  • Stem
    Giant Sport Alloy 7 Degree XS: 40 (27.5"), S: 40(27.5"/29"), M: 50(29"), L: 50(29")
  • Seatpost
    Giant Sport 30.9, XS: 350(27.5"), S: 350(27.5") / 375(29"), M: 375(29"), L: 375(29")
  • Saddle
    Contact ergo
  • Pedals
    platform
  • Shifters
    Microshift Advent MX 1x11 SL-M7115-R
  • Rear Derailleur
    Microshift Advent 1x11 RD-M7015M
  • Brakes
    Tektro HD-M3121, Hydraulic, [F] 180mm [R] 160mm
  • Brake Levers
    Tektro HD-M3121
  • Cassette
    Microshift Advent MX 1x11 CS-H114 11-50T
  • Chain
    KMC X11
  • Crankset
    ProWheel Charm Steel, 52.5mm chainline, 32t (27.5"), 30t w/O Chain Guard for (29") XS: 165mm(27.5"), S: 165mm(27.5")/170mm(29"), M: 170mm(29"), L: 170mm(29")
  • Bottom Bracket
    FP-B902W
  • Rims
    Giant GX03V 27.5"/29" 6061 Aluminum, Double Wall, 21mm Inner Width, Disc, 28h
  • Hubs
    alloy, sealed bearing
  • Spokes
    Stainless 14G
  • Tires
    Maxxis Rekon Race 29x2.4" Rekon 27.5x2.4" 60 TPI wire bead
  • Max Tire Clearance
    29X2.4"
  • Max Chainring Size
    32T
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

All prices and specifications are subject to change without notice.

Reviews

Question and Answers

All prices and specifications are subject to change without notice.