Select your country or region

Choose your category

Choose your category

Choose your category

Choose your category

Tempt 2

2018

$999

What is my size?

Share

GET ON THE DIRT AND RIDE TO YOUR FIRST SINGLETRACK. TEMPT IS THAT FRIEND WHO OPENS UP A WHOLE NEW WORLD OF RIDING.

Why We Love It
Exhilarating dirt trails offer a certain allure and you may be tempted to try your hand at mountain biking. Tempt is the bike that can bring those challenges to life and allow you to get your adventure on. The confidence-inspiring Tempt is designed to take athletes off the roads and into the sport of off-road riding. This hardtail has a low standover height to give a confident ride for new riders and facilitate maneuvering around dirt trails. Ready to play many roles, Tempt can be your school commuter bike, trail companion or first off-road racing bike.

  • 100mm suspension to help smooth out bumps and trails
  • Giant alloy double wall aluminium rims, alloy hubs and stainless spokes
  • Compatible with racks, fenders and kickstand
  • Hydraulic disc brakes for precise braking and control in all terrain and variable weather conditions
  • 27.5-in wheel size optimises traction and efficiency
  • Designed using Liv’s 3F Design Philosophy to build bikes for women
  • LivRight Sizing Philosophy for the perfect fit across all sizes
  • ALUXX-grade butted aluminium frame
  • SR Suntour XCM HLO 100mm-travel fork with hydraulic lockout
  • Giant XC-2 Disc wheelset with Maxxis Ardent tubeless tyres
  • Shimano 2x9-speed shifting with Shimano M315 hydraulic disc brakes

Download PDF

SizesXS, S, M
ColoursWhite/Black/Rainbow
FrameALUXX-grade aluminium
ForkSR Suntour XCM HLO, hydraulic lockout, preload adjust, 100mm travel
ShockN/A
HandlebarGiant Connect Trail, 31.8mm
StemGiant Sport
SeatpostGiant Sport, 30.9mm
SaddleContact Comfort Forward
PedalsMTB, Caged
ShiftersShimano Alivo
Front DerailleurShimano Alivio
Rear DerailleurShimano Deore, Shadow
BrakesShimano M315, hydraulic disc, 160mm
Brake LeversShimano BL-M315
CassetteShimano HG400-9 12x36, 9-Speed
ChainKMC X9
CranksetProwheel RAID-501TT, 22/36
Bottom BracketSealed Cartridge, Threaded
RimsGiant XC-2 Disc, Tubeless
HubsGiant Sport Tracker Disc, 32h
SpokesSapim Leader, 14g
TiresMaxxis Ardent, 27.5x2.25, Tubeless, 60 TPI, Wire Bead
ExtrasFactory Tubeless
WeightThe most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All Giant bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

Highlights

Exhilarating dirt trails offer a certain allure and you may be tempted to try your hand at mountain biking. Tempt is the bike that can bring those challenges to life and allow you to get your adventure on. The confidence-inspiring Tempt is designed to take athletes off the roads and into the sport of off-road riding. This hardtail has a low standover height and 100mm travel fork to give a confident ride for new riders and facilitate maneuvering around dirt trails. Ready to play many roles, Tempt can be your school commuter bike, trail companion or first off-road racing bike.

1 2 3 4 5 6 7

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

XS   148 cm4’10” 164 cm5’5”
S   158 cm5’2” 170 cm5’7”
M   164 cm5’5” 176 cm5’9”
  XSSM
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)35013.839015.444017.3
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)74.0°73.5°73.5°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)55021.757022.459023.2
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)953.71054.11355.3
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)68.0°68.0°68.0°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)421.7421.7421.7
GTrail (mm) (inch)993.9993.9993.9
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)108242.6109843.2112144.1
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)44017.344017.344017.3
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)451.8451.8451.8
KStack (mm) (inch)57222.558222.960924
LReach (mm) (inch)38615.239715.640916.1
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)66626.268326.972828.7
OStem Length (mm) (inch)401.6502602.4
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1706.71706.71706.7
QWheel Size 27.5"27.5"27.5"

Technologies

All specifications listed are subject to change without notice. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.