Save 20% off winter apparel!  Shop Now

{{ productAwardLocalized.Quote }}

Rove E+

$3,099 RRP

What is my size?

Share
WITH RELIABLE, POWER-ASSISTED PEDALLING, LET ROVE E+ LURE YOU INTO NEW DISCOVERIES.

Key Performance Factors

Accessibility

Explore new places, new roads, and new adventures with the impressive range of the reliable EnergyPak battery. The SyncDrive Core Motor delivers 50Nm of torque and has six speed control settings, ranging from 50-300% pedal assistance.

Powered for Fun

The reliable EnergyPak 400Wh side-release battery is beautifully integrated into a lightweight and durable ALUXX SL-Grade aluminium frame for a bike that zips along on longer adventures.

Smooth Riding

SyncDrive motor technology smooths out bumps along the ride, and RideControl ONE controls are easy to access and use on the handlebar to select pedal assist functions and view battery levels.

Range

How far can I expect to ride on a single battery charge?

The range for a single battery charge can vary greatly depending on conditions such as the combined weight of the rider and cargo; wind resistance; tire pressure and tread profile; terrain and elevation changes; road or trail surface; outdoor temperature; maintenance of the E-Bike; and the condition of the battery.

The bar below gives an approximate range. Conditions are categorized as extreme, good and ideal. Extreme conditions typically occur when riding with a heavy load, strong headwinds or excessive climbs.

EnergyPak 400 / SyncDrive Core

  • Range
  • Extreme: 55 KM 34 miles
  • Good: 105 KM 65 miles
  • Ideal: 150 KM 93 miles

Why We Love It

With Rove E+’s lightweight ALUXX SL-Grade aluminium frame plus powerful pedalling assistance, what once seemed impossible is now within reach. The handlebar-mounted RideControl ONE lets you adjust riding modes, and it has key data indicators – battery level and support level. Rove E+ offers six levels of assistance for speed control, which adds 50%-300% of your power to your pedal stroke. The fully integrated EnergyPak side-release battery makes removing and charging easy. Rove E+ is equipped with a solid braking system for faithful traction and safety. The bike provides women’s-specific geometry and contact points, along with a lower standover height that makes it easy to get on and off the bike. This bike can take you from around-town rides to dirt paths or gravel roads seamlessly.

Specs
  • Motor
    Giant SyncDrive Core, powered by YAMAHA
  • Sensors
    Giant PedalPlus 6-sensor technology
  • Display
    Giant RideControl ONE
  • Battery
    Giant EnergyPak 400, 36V Rechargeable Lithium-Ion
  • Sizes
    XS, S, M
  • Colours
    Laurel
  • Frame
    ALUXX SL grade aluminium
  • Fork
    Suntour NEX E25, 63mm travel
  • Shock
    N/A
  • Handlebar
    Giant Sport, low rise, 25.4mm
  • Stem
    Giant Sport, 15 degree
  • Seatpost
    Giant Sport, 30.9mm
  • Saddle
    Liv Comfort
  • Pedals
    N/A
  • Shifters
    Shimano Altus, 9sp
  • Front Derailleur
    -
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano Alivio Shadow
  • Brakes
    Tektro HDM275 hydraulic disc, Fr: 180mm, Rr: 160mm
  • Brake Levers
    Tektro HDM275 hydraulic
  • Cassette
    Shimano HG200, 11-36T, 9sp
  • Chain
    KMC e9 sport
  • Crankset
    Alloy Forged, 42T
  • Bottom Bracket
    N/A
  • Rims
    Giant alloy, Disc
  • Hubs
    Alloy Disc, Fr: 28H, Rr: 32H
  • Spokes
    Stainless steel
  • Tires
    Giant CrossCut Gravel 2, 700x45c
  • Extras
    Giant EnergyPak 4A fast charger
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

Please note that our specifications may be impacted by running substitution changes, we highly recommend confirming the specifications of our products with your local retailer at the time of sale if purchasing in-store. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.

Highlights

Rove E+ with interactive tooltips

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • XS
      150 cm4’11”  to 163 cm5’4”
  • S
      158 cm5’2”  to 169 cm5’7”
  • M
      164 cm5’5”  to 175 cm5’9”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  XSSM
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)37014.642016.547018.5
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)74.0°73.5°73.5°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)54521.556522.258523
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1355.31355.31556.1
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)69.5°69.5°69.5°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)421.7421.7421.7
GTrail (mm) (inch)91.33.691.33.691.33.6
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)109743.2111143.7113344.6
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)47018.547018.547018.5
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)602.4602.4602.4
KStack (mm) (inch)61924.461924.463825.1
LReach (mm) (inch)36714.43821539615.6
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)61624.359623.558423
OStem Length (mm) (inch)702.8803.1803.1
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1706.71706.71706.7
QWheel Size 700C700C700C

Techs & Features

ALUXX SL Aluminium Technology
Hybrid Cycling Technology
Syncdrive Core

Reviews

Please note that our specifications may be impacted by running substitution changes, we highly recommend confirming the specifications of our products with your local retailer at the time of sale if purchasing in-store. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.