Online exclusive Rove 4 available now  Click & Collect

In this Privacy Policy, 'Giant' 'we', 'us' and 'our' means GIANT BICYCLE Co Pty Ltd. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information.

Protecting your right to privacy is of paramount importance to us. We have policies and procedures in place to ensure all your personal information, no matter how it has been obtained, is handled respectfully, sensitively, securely and in compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Act), including the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) found at Schedule 1 of the Act.

1. Information we collect

1.1 What kind of information do we collect?

We collect two main types of information:

(a) personal information - we will mostly collect personal information directly from you, and in some cases, from other people or organisations.  Personal information includes details such as your name, current contact details, date of birth, formal identification (such as driver's licence, passport and marriage certificate), financial information (including statements of assets and liabilities) and credit information.
(b) website usage information - we may also collect information about you from your access to our website for statistical purposes. This information is usually anonymous. However, due to the nature of internet protocols, such information may contain details that identify you (such as your IP address, internet service provider, the web page directing you to our website, and your activity on our website). We do not use this information to identify individuals.

1.2 How do we collect it?

We may collect your personal information from a variety of sources, including:

  • A GIANT Trading Account Application you complete and submit to us;
  • A telephone or in-person inquiry or discussion about our products, services and accounts;
  • when you provide us with your information via our website, including:
    • signing up to our Newsletter;
    • making an online purchase from us; or
    • creating an account on our website;
  • GIANT point of sales systems, including if we verbally collect your contact details from you in person at our retail stores and dealerships;
  • Third parties, such as our network contacts, credit providers, or credit reporting agencies and your representatives;
  • Publicly available sources of information such as the Australian Securities & Investments Commission (“ASIC”) in relation to credit checks and company extracts;
  • Mail correspondence, emails or other electronic means (including ‘cookies’ stored when accessing our website).

2. Use of Personal Information

2.1 How do we use your information?

GIANT may use the information we collect about you for several purposes including to:

  • Process your transaction, track your order and administer your account;
  • Provide the information and services you requested;
  • Send you promotional offers such as monthly specials;
  • Advise you of announcements about new product release or changes to our current products and or/services;
  • Providing information about product recalls;
  • Address queries, warranty claims or resolve complaints;
  • Assess your creditworthiness, for example, obtaining your credit history information (this use of personal information primarily applies to retailers seeking to stock GIANT products) or undertake other (ongoing) checks/reviews (through the term of our engagement);
  • Market, advertise or otherwise promote our products and/or services;
  • Improve our website and our products and services; and
  • Comply with our obligations under any applicable laws.

2.2 Direct Marketing

Direct marketing is when we use or disclose your personal information to communicate directly with you to promote goods and services. For example, sending you promotions via email or mail, or targeting you with online advertisements via social media.

We may use or disclose your personal information for the purposes of direct marketing if:

  • we collected the personal information from you;
  • you would reasonably expect us to use your information for this purpose; and
  • you have not asked us to cease direct marketing to you.

We must first obtain your consent to receive direct marketing (unless an exception applies under the APP's), if:

  • the personal information being used for the direct marketing was not collected from you; or
  • you would not reasonably expect us to use or disclose the information for such purposes.

You may withdraw your consent, or ask us to cease direct marketing to you, at any time. There is an unsubscribe option on all of the materials we send out, allowing you to opt out at your convenience. You can also reach out to us with any concerns at any time by emailing us at info@giantbikes.com.au.

You can subscribe to our database through our website and our store websites only. You must first agree to receive marketing materials from us before we send them to you.

We may collect personal information (such as your contact information) from events we sponsor. This will only occur if you consent to receive marketing material from event sponsor's when you agree to the terms and conditions of the event provider.

Please note that we also comply with other laws that are relevant to marketing, including the Spam Act 2003 (Cth), the Do Not Call Register Act 2006 (Cth) and the Australian Consumer Law found in Schedule 2 of the Competition and Consumer Act 2010 (Cth).

2.3 Disclosure of Personal information

We will never sell, trade or rent to any unaffiliated third parties your personally identifiable information collected by us. We will only disclose your personal information for the primary purpose for which it was collected and purposes related to that primary purpose, with your consent or as permitted by the Act or the APPs.

When we contract with other companies to provide certain services such as shipping, we provide them with only the information they need to perform their services, and work closely with them to ensure that your privacy is respected and protected.

You have the right to tell us that you do not wish us to disclose information about you, other than for the primary purpose for which we collect your personal information. We will always attempt to ensure our disclosure of personal information to other organisations is carried out in a manner which does not personally identify individuals.

(a) Click and Collect
We may disclose your personal information to our authorised retailers, in order to facilitate Click and Collect transactions.  This includes:

  • disclosing your personal information to allow authorised retailers to identify you when you collect your item(s); and
  • allowing authorised retailers to receive and store for collection, an item(s) related to a Click and Collect transaction.

We note that all personal information disclosed to an authorised retailer by us will only be used for the purposes mentioned above, and will otherwise be stored safely and securely in accordance with the Act and APP's.

(b) Cross-border disclosure
We may disclose your information to our overseas related entities that perform services for us overseas, such as our overseas suppliers. These related entities are primarily located in New Zealand, the United States of America and Taiwan.

This means that we may disclose and store your personal information outside Australia, taking such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances, to ensure the overseas recipient does not breach the Act or APPs in respect of your personal information.

Wherever reasonably practicable, we will first seek your consent to such cross-border disclosure. Please note that where you consent to such cross-border disclosure, we will be exempt from the requirements of the Act in relation to such disclosed information. Where it is not reasonably practicable for us to obtain your consent we will otherwise comply with the requirements of the Act.

3. Storage and security of personal information

We store personal information collected in administrative files (both material and electronic copies) at our premises. We take reasonable steps to protect your information from interference, loss, misuse, alteration or from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We use all reasonable efforts to safeguard the confidentiality of all information collected. These efforts include putting in place suitable procedures to safeguard the information, including restricting physical and electronic access to our database.

GIANT regularly reviews security and encryption technologies and will strive to protect your personal information as fully as we protect our own confidential information.

4. Access to and correction of personal information

You have the right to access and correct your personal information held by us.

We encourage individuals to contact us if the information held is incorrect or notify us if information has changed. You may access, correct or update any of your personal information we hold by contacting us (see details below). Generally, access to or correction of personal information will be provided free of charge; however, we may request payment of our reasonable costs in enabling such access or correction.

Access will be provided within a reasonable period after the request is made, unless the request is unreasonable, or the Act or APPs permit or require us to decline that request.

If you are a customer, you may access information about your account, product registrations and transaction history by logging in to your online account on the Giant website, or emailing or calling us. In certain circumstances we will ask you to verify your identity.

If you are a retailer, you may access information about your account balance or transactions, or obtain an account statement by logging in to our Portal system, emailing or calling us. In certain circumstances we will ask you to verify your identity.

5. Complaints

If you have a concern about your privacy, you have a right to make a complaint and we’ll do everything we can to put matters right.

The complaint should be made in writing and directed to our Privacy Officer at info@giantbikes.com.au. Receipt of your complaint will be acknowledged and we will endeavour to deal with your complaint and provide you a response within 30 days of our receipt of your complaint. Where a matter requires a more detailed investigation it may take longer to resolve. We will provide you with progress updates if this is the case and may seek further information from you.

Where required by the Act, we will provide written acknowledgment of your complaint and information on how we will deal with your complaint. Further, where we are required to do so by the Act, we will provide you in writing our determination on your complaint.

We may refuse to investigate and deal with a complaint if it is considered to be vexatious.

If you are dissatisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you may refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, or another external dispute resolution provider (in the case of a complaint in relation to credit-related personal information) that applies to us.

6. Changes and Updates to our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason without notice except as otherwise provided here. Any changes to this policy will be published on our website.

Further information about the changes to privacy law can be found on the Information Commissioner’s website at www.oaic.gov.au.

You can always contact us:

Email address: info@giantbikes.com.au

GIANT Head Office: Unit 7, 3-5 Gilda Court, Mulgrave VIC 3170

Tel: +61 3 8541 4800

Fax: +61 3 9561 4815

Share